By Rachel Bowes

THE MEDALLISTS OF THE 2017 IMMAF ASIAN OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS

 

Marina Bay Sands, Singapore 12-16 June 2017

(London. 16 June 2017) The International Mixed Martial Arts Federation (IMMAF) completed its inaugural IMMAF Asian Open Championships in Singapore earlier today at the Marina Bay Sands. IMMAF’s nation vs nation, Amateur MMA tournament has formed part of UFC Fight Night Singapore’s fan activities leading up to tomorrow’s UFC event at the Singapore Indoor Stadium.

The 2017 IMMAF Asian Open Championships marked IMMAF’s first venture into Asia and included 15 participating national teams –  Australia, Bahrain, Belarus, Chinese Taipei, Czech Republic, India, Kazakhstan, Lebanon, Malaysia, Russia, Singapore, South Korea, Sweden, United Kingdom and USA.

Team Sweden dominated in traditional style scoring 9 medals, while Team Kazakhstan made its mark, scooping 8 in second place. See below for the full list of medallists for each weight division plus the medals count for each nation.

The full list of matches results and completed draw can be viewed at MyNextMatch.com

2017 IMMAF ASIAN OPEN MEDALLISTS 

WOMEN’S STRAWWEIGHT
GOLD: Hannah Scoggins (USA)
SILVER: Ayan Tursyn (Kazakhstan)
BRONZE: Amirah Makhtar (Malaysia)

WOMEN’S FLYWEIGHT
GOLD: Gabriella Ringblom (Sweden)
SILVER: Anja Saxmark (Sweden)
BRONZE: Alish Smith (Australia)
BRONZE: Jihin Radzuan (Malaysia)

MEN’S FLYWEIGHT
GOLD: Yernaz Mussabek (Kazakhstan)
SILVER: Josh Neale (UK)
BRONZE: Hussain Abdulla (Bahrain)
BRONZE: Roland Yacoubian (Lebanon)

MEN’S BANTAMWEIGHT
GOLD: Olzhas Moldagaliyev (Kazakhstan)
SILVER: Renato Vidovic (Sweden)
BRONZE: Zhen Teng Lim (Singapore)
BRONZE: Raf Voza (UK)

MEN’S FEATHERWEIGHT
GOLD: Abdulmanap Magomedov (Russia)
SILVER: Bekzat Zhassiya (Kazakhstan)
BRONZE: Daniel Schalander (Sweden)
BRONZE: Junior Faatui (Australia)

MEN’S LIGHTWEIGHT
GOLD: Tobias Harila (Sweden)
SILVER: Benjamin Charles Robson (UK)
BRONZE: Jokhar Taimuskhanov (Kazakhstan)
BRONZE: Nayef Fikey (Bahrain)

WELTERWEIGHT
GOLD: Zhan Kenzhebayev (Kazakhstan)
SILVER: Alex Sadovski (Belarus)
BRONZE: Axel Karlsson (Sweden)
BRONZE: Abbas Khan (Bahrain)

MIDDLEWEIGHT
GOLD: Heytham Rabhi (Sweden)
SILVER: Joseph Luciano (Australia)
BRONZE: Sam Lawson (Australia)
BRONZE: Meirambek Demeubayev (Kazakhstan)

LIGHT-HEAVYWEIGHT
GOLD: Imad Hoayek (Lebanon)
SILVER: Anton Turkalj (Sweden)
BRONZE: Jing Yi Chong (Malaysia)
BRONZE: Kudaibergen Toleubayev (Kazakhstan)

HEAVYWEIGHT
GOLD: Irman Smajic (Sweden)
SILVER: Chaddad Alexandre (Lebanon)
BRONZE: Vishal Surendra Bhardwaj (India)

NATIONAL TEAMS’ MEDALS TALLY:

1. Sweden – 9 Medals
4 Gold
3 Silver
2 Bronze

2. Kazakhstan – 8 Medals
3 Gold
2 Silver
3 Bronze

3. Lebanon – 3 Medals
1 Gold
1 Silver
1 Bronze

4. USA – 1 Medal
1 Gold

4. Russia – 1 Medal
1 Gold

5. UK – 3 Medals
2 Silver
1 Bronze

6. Australia – 4 medals
1 Silver
3 Bronze

7. Belarus – 1 Medal
1 Silver

8. Bahrain – 3 Medals
3 Bronze

8. Malaysia – 3 Medals
3 Bronze

9. Singapore – 1 Medal
1 Bronze

9. India – 1 Medal
1 Bronze