By f/s

 

Results from Day 3 of the 2019 IMMAF-WMMAA Unified World Championships at the Khalifa Sports City Arena in Manama Bahrain.

 

Taking place as part of BRAVE International Combat Week, the 5-day, nation vs nation, amateur MMA tournament features 362 competitors from more than 50 nations across 16 weight divisions. The Junior tournament (for 18 to 20-year olds) is running concurrently with the Senior Championships (for 18s+) and both events take place under Unified Amateur MMA Rules.

 

Starting with four MMA rings for Days 1 to 3 (12 – 14 November), three rings will remain in action for Day 3 – Semi-Finals (15 November), while the Finals (17 November) of both tournaments will play out in one ring interspersed with Medals Ceremonies.

 

Two rings (and one for the Finals) will be streamed live each day at IMMAF.TV, while videos-on-demand for ALL matches will be uploaded to the platform during the week and the week after. Delay in upload of VODs has unfortunately been caused by internet issues due to rare storms and flooding in Manama earlier in the week, for which the IMMAF – WMMAA team apologises.

The Championships is hosted by the Bahrain MMA Federation and endorsed by the Bahrain Olympic Committee and H.H. Sheikh Khalid bin Hamad al Khalifa.

 

OFFICIAL RESULTS – DAY 3
14 November 2018

JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS

CAGE 1

Bout 1: Jr Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs) Ebrahim Darwish (Bahrain) d e f Radostin Angelov (Bulgaria) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 2: Jr Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Ismael Zamora (Mexico) d e f Jack Corr (Northern Ireland) via Submission (Triangle Choke) Round 1, 2:36

Bout 3: Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Balka Yury (Belarus) d e f Louis Lee Scott (United Kingdom) via Submission (Guillotine Choke) Round 1, 1:45

Bout 4: Jr Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Peter Gabal (Czech Republic) d e f Jianabule Ahezhuole (China) via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)

Bout 5: Jr Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) Bozhidar Ivanov (Bulgaria) d e f Karel Ludvík (Czech Republic) via TKO Round 3, 0:22

Bout 6: Jr Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs) Lukáš Piffko (Czech Republic) d e f Elias Matar (Lebanon) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

CAGE 2

Bout 1: Jr Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Fariz Abdalov (Kazakhstan) d e f Khayal Gahramanli (Azerbaijan) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 2: Jr Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Muhammad Mokaev (United Kingdom) d e f Nurbolat Oteuov (Kazakhstan) via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 3: Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Miras Kazhimuratov (Kazakhstan) d e f MAGOMED ALIBULATOV (Russia) due to Medical Examination Failed

Bout 4: Jr Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) DANIIAR KADYROV (Russia) d e f Zé Machado (Portugal) via Submission (Triangle Choke) Round 1, 1:55

Bout 5: Jr Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) Jett Grande (Canada) d e f Ákos Dénes (Hungary) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

CAGE 3

Bout 1: Jr Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Ali Yaqoob (Bahrain) d e f DIIAR SHULIANOV (Russia) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (30-27, 29-28, 29-28)

Bout 2: Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Alexander OSullivan (Ireland) d e f Eryk Walecki (Poland) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (29-28, 30-28, 29-28)

Bout 3: Jr Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Patrick Lehane (Ireland) d e f Ermil Xhaferi (Albania) via TKO Round 2, 1:41 (10-9, 10-9, 10-9)

Bout 4: Jr Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) Paddy Wilkinson (Ireland) d e f Yousif Sayyar (Bahrain) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)

Bout 5: Jr Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs) George Saade (Lebanon) d e f Matěj Havran (Czech Republic) via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)

CAGE 4

Bout 1: Jr Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Reo Yamaguchi (Japan) d e f Agustin Guzman (Mexico) via TKO Round 2, 2:00

Bout 2: Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Elbek Alyshov (Russia) d e f Mauricio Rios (Mexico) via Submission (Guillotine Choke) Round 1, 0:42

Bout 3: Jr Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) REZIUAN KHOTOV (Russia) d e f Jakub Tichota (Czech Republic) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 29-27, 29-27)

Bout 4: Jr Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) XXX TANGHESI (China) d e f Jan Fajk (Czech Republic) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (30-27, 30-27, 29-28)

Bout 5: Jr Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs) MAGOMEDKHABIB UMAROV (Russia) d e f Omran Chaaban (Finland) via TKO Round 1, 0:31

 

SENIORS CHAMPIONSHIPS

CAGE 1

Bout 1: Women’s Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs) Nadia Vera (Mexico) d e f Hend Rezk (Bahrain) via Submission (Armbar) Round 1, 1:58 (10-9, 10-9, 10-9)

Bout 2: Women’s Atomweight 47.6 kg (105 lbs) Raluca Dinescu (Romania) d e f akshata subhash (India) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 3: Women’s Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Alexandra Kovacs (Hungary) d e f ABIDI MARIEM (Tunisia) via TKO Round 2, 2:10

Bout 4: Women’s Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Lucie Vacova (Czech Republic) d e f Frida Vastamäki (Sweden) via Submission (Rear Naked Choke) Round 1, 2:37

Bout 5: Women’s Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Meng Chen (China) d e f Aizhan Abdykadyr (Kazakhstan) via Split Decision (29-28, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 6: Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs) Bagdat Zhubanysh (Kazakhstan) d e f Isa Aldoy (Bahrain) via Submission (Armbar) Round 1, 1:04

Bout 7: Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Mohammed Almuamari (Bahrain) d e f XIAOYU ZHOU (China) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (30-27, 30-27, 29-28)

Bout 8: Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Vladyslav Dubkov (Ukraine) d e f Denislav Hadzhiev (Bulgaria) via Submission (Armbar) Round 3, 1:29

Bout 9: Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Delyan Georgiev (Bulgaria) d e f OMARASKHAB YUSUPOV (Russia) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 10: Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) lee hammond (Ireland) d e f Pavel Senchenko (Ukraine) via Split Decision (28-29, 29-28, 30-27)

Bout 11: Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) Sola Axel (France) d e f Robin Roos (Sweden) via Split Decision (29-28, 29-28, 28-29)

Bout 12: Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs) Joseph Luciano (Australia) d e f Angelo Rivera Jr. (United States) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 13: Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs) MAGOMED SHAKHRUDINOV (Russia) d e f  Heydar Heydarov (Azerbaijan) via Submission (Kimura) Round 1, 2:25

Bout 14: Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs) Bagrat Adamiya (Ukraine) d e f Brayan Aspegren (Finland) via Submission (Rear Naked Choke) Round 2, 2:34

Bout 15: Super Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs) + GRIGORIY PONOMAREV (Russia) d e f Ruslan Moiseienko (Ukraine) via TKO Round 1, 1:37

CAGE 2

Bout 1: Women’s Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs) Nina Back (Sweden) d e f Daniella Duque (Colombia) via Submission (Rear Naked Choke) Round 1, 1:49

Bout 2: Women’s Atomweight 47.6 kg (105 lbs) Jenna Horto (Finland) d e f Elizabeth Avila (Mexico) via Split Decision (30-27, 28-29, 30-27)

Bout 3: Women’s Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Ilaria Norcia (Italy) d e f Marie Spencer (United Kingdom) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 4: Women’s Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Bulgaru Daniela Mihaela (Romania) d e f Charlotte Brown (United Kingdom) via TKO Round 2, 0:36 (10-9, 10-9, 10-9)

Bout 5: Women’s Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Kateryna Dobroznai (Ukraine) d e f JIAYI BAI (China) via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)

Bout 6: Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) RUSLAN SATIEV (Russia) d e f Oktay Arif (Bulgaria) via Split Decision (29-28, 29-28, 28-29)

Bout 7: Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) SHARAPUDIN MAGOMEDOV (Russia) d e f Hamza Zrira (Bahrain) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 8: Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Enrique Hecher Sosa (Spain) d e f Tim Ha (Czech Republic) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 9: Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Adilbek Kairgali (Kazakhstan) d e f Francois Meyer (South Africa) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 10: Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) Murad Guseinov (Bahrain) d e f Dmitry Prachuk (Ukraine) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 11: Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs) Andreas Berg (Sweden) d e f Christian Leroy Duncan (United Kingdom) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 29-27, 29-28)

Bout 12: Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs) Mustafa Atrakchi (Sweden) d e f Dominic Wenzlaff (Germany) via Split Decision (30-26, 28-29, 29-27)

Bout 13: Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs) Ryan Spillane (Ireland) d e f DMYTRO SIEKIRA (Ukraine) via TKO Round 1, 0:21

Bout 14: Super Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs) + pasha kharkhachaev (Bahrain) d e f Damian Visenjak (Austria) via TKO Round 1, 0:47

CAGE 3

BBout 1: Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs) Nurzhamal Sadykova (Kazakhstan) d e f Ingibjōrg Helga Arnþórsdóttir (Iceland) via Split Decision Round 3 (30-27, 27-30, 30-27)

Bout 2: Atomweight 47.6 kg (105 lbs) Oksana Pashkova (Ukraine) d e f Qiuying Liu (China) via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)

Bout 3: Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Janika Antinmaa Antinmaa (Finland) d e f Alish Smith (Australia) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 29-28)

Bout 4: Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) LaNeisha Vinson (United States) d e f Amber Thompson (Australia) via TKO Round 3, 0:25 (20-18, 18-20, 20-18)

Bout 5: Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs) Roman Syrkin (Ukraine) d e f Charlie Falco (United Kingdom) via Submission (Armbar) Round 1, 0:58

Bout 6: Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Alibi Temirtassov (Kazakhstan) d e f Sean Stebbins (United States) via Submission (Guillotine Choke) Round 1, 1:01

Bout 7: Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Carlos Veras (Brazil) d e f Zdravko Dimitrov (Bulgaria) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (30-27, 30-26, 30-27)

Bout 8: Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Abdulmanap Magomedov (Bahrain) d e f Daisuke Murayama (Japan) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 9: Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Shamil Gimbatov (Bahrain) d e f MAGOMED MAGOMEDOV (Russia) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 29-28, 29-28)

Bout 10: Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) Rusi Minev (Bulgaria) d e f Abbas Khan (Bahrain) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 11: Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs) Dario Bellandi (Italy) d e f Bjorn Thorleifsson (Iceland) via Submission (Armbar) Round 1, 0:52

Bout 12: Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs) Olzhobai Kudaiberdi uulu (Kyrgyzstan) d e f Bachir Ricardo (Lebanon) via TKO Round 1, 2:03

Bout 13: Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs) Bartosz Zaczeniuk (Poland) d e f BAKHTIIAR NAVRUZOV (Kyrgyzstan) due to Medical Examination Failed

Bout 14: Super Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs) + Kaloyan Kolev (Bulgaria) d e f Skander Ben Ghali (Tunisia) via KO Round 1, 0:34

CAGE 4

Bout 1: Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs) Daria Samchik (Ukraine) d e f Giulia De Dominicis (Italy) via TKO Round 1, 0:20

Bout 2: Atomweight 47.6 kg (105 lbs) Svetlana Kotova (Russia) d e f Aeilish O Hanlon (Ireland) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 29-28)

Bout 3: Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Cassandra Le Roux (South Africa) d e f Levi Steedman (United Kingdom) via Split Decision (30-27, 29-28, 28-29)

Bout 4: Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Dee Begley (Ireland) d e f Karolina Hulkko (Finland) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 5: Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs) Khaled Afara (Lebanon) d e f SHAMIL SHAKHMALIEV (Russia) via Submission (Guillotine Choke) Round 1, 2:53 (18-20, 18-20, 19-19)

Bout 6: Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Julio Plaatjies (South Africa) d e f Ata Atdayev (Ukraine) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 29-28, 29-28)

Bout 7: Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Magomed Idrisov (Bahrain) d e f Renato Vidovic (Sweden) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 29-28, 30-27)

Bout 8: Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Eduard Kexel (Germany) d e f Stefanos kyriakides (Cyprus) via TKO Round 1, 2:59

Bout 9: Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Marko Sarasjärvi (Finland) d e f Kaupo Kokamägi (Estonia) via Submission (Rear Naked Choke) Round 3, 1:26

Bout 10: Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) ISLAM BAGOMEDOV (Russia) d e f Isakov Isa (Belgium) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 11: Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs) DZHAMAL MEDZHIDOV (Russia) d e f Tommi Leinonen (Finland) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 12: Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs) Ruslan Shidakov (Russia) d e f Vlad Ilin (Ukraine) via Split Decision (29-28, 29-28, 28-29)

Bout 13: Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs) Chaddad Alexandre (Lebanon) d e f VICENTE GOMEZ (Mexico) via TKO Round 1, 0:40

Bout 14: Super Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs) + Delano Human (South Africa) d e f Tolga Polat (Turkey) via Submission (Guillotine Choke) Round 1, 1:34

 

 

Follow link for finalised lists competitors listed by a) nation b) weight division:
Seniors: https://www.immaf.org/wp-content/uploads/2018/01/senior-competitors-.pdf
Juniors: https://www.immaf.org/wp-content/uploads/2018/01/junior-competitors.pdf

 

Follow both tournaments live at mynextmatch.com

Senior Championships: https://www.mynextmatch.com/tournament/83/details
Junior Championships: https://www.mynextmatch.com/tournament/78/details

 

Read more on Day 1 Results HERE

Read more on Day 2 Results HERE

Read more on IMMAF Championships HERE

Read more on International Mixed Martial Arts Federation HERE